Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy

 

This page aims at informing you about our policy regarding personal data protection, your rights and the different ways to contact us.

1. Who we are

https//www.vatel-bordeaux.com is the website of the International Hotel Management School Vatel Bordeaux. Founded in 1994, The Hotel Management School is a franchise of Vatel Group, awarded the “Best Hotel Management School of the Year” prize in 2016 by the Worldwide Hospitality Awards. Vatel Bordeaux encompasses also a restaurant ‘Les Tables Vatel’ and Hotel Vatel **** 3, certified EU Ecolabel.

2. Collecting your Personal Data

Your personal data allows the website to directly or indirectly identify the user, such as your name, your family name, your credit card number. Anonymous data is not included in this category.
We collect the personal data that you provide us with on a voluntary basis, more specifically when you complete our Contact Us Form and the Application Form.

3. Using your Personal Data

In France, Personal Data is particularly protected by the law number 78-87 of January 6, 1978, the law number 2004 – 801 of August 6, 2004, Article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of April 27, 2016. This regulation came into effect on May 25, 2018.

Comments
When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form as well as the visitor’s IP Address and browser user agent string to help us detect unwanted comments.
An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be sent to the Gravatar service to check if you are using that service. The provisions of the Gravatar service privacy policy are available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. Once your comment is approved, your profile picture will become publicly visible next to your comment.

Media
If you are a registered user and you upload images to the website, we recommend that you avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF related to GPS). Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from the images available on the website.

Cookies
Browsing on the website https://vatel-bordeaux.com/ might induce the installation of cookie(s) on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file which cannot be used to identify the user, but which records information related to the browsing on a site by a computer. The data thus obtained is intended to facilitate subsequent visits to the site, as well as to enable various measurements of visit frequency.
If you leave a comment on our site, you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. This measure is for your convenience and prevents you from filling in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies expire after one year.
Refusing a cookie to be installed may make it impossible to access certain services. A user can, however, configure his computer as follows to prevent the installation of cookies:

• On Internet Explorer:
Click on ‘settings’ and ‘advanced settings’, then click on ‘cookies’, then click on ‘block all cookies’.

• On Firefox :
1. Click on the Menu button and choose Options
2. Click on ‘Privacy’ then go to ‘History’
3. In the drop-down menu next to Conservation Rules, select Use custom settings for history
4. Check the box Accept Cookies from Sites to enable cookies or uncheck it to disable them.
o If you encounter troubleshooting problems with cookies, make sure that Accept third-party cookies and site data is NOT set to Never. For more information, refer to the article on how to Disable third-party cookies in Firefox to stop some types of tracking by advertisers.
o 5. Choose how long cookies are allowed to be stored:
o Keep until:
– Their expiry: Each cookie will be removed when it reaches its expiration date, which is set by the site that issued the cookie.
– The closing of Firefox: The cookies that are stored on your computer will be removed when Firefox is closed.
6. Close the about:preferences page. Any modification will automatically be saved.

On Safari :
1. Select Safari > Preferences, then click on Privacy. To define which cookies and website data are accepted, select an option under “Cookies and website data”, as follows:
– Always block: Safari doesn’t let websites, third parties, or advertisers store cookies and other data on your Mac. This may prevent some websites from working properly.

– Allow from active website only: Safari accepts cookies and website data only from the website you’re currently visiting. Websites often have embedded content from other sources. Safari does not allow these third parties to store or access cookies or other data.

– Allow from visited websites: Safari accepts cookies and website data only from websites you visit. Safari uses your existing cookies to determine whether you have visited a website before. Selecting this option helps prevent websites that have embedded content in other websites you browse from storing cookies and data on your Mac.

– Always allow: Safari allows all websites, third parties, and advertisers to store cookies and other data on your Mac.

– Remove stored cookies and data: Click Manage Website Data, select one or more websites, then click Remove or Remove All. Removing the data may reduce tracking of activities but may also log you out of websites or change website behavior.

You can also see the websites that store cookies or data. To do this, click on “Manage Website Data”. You can change how often websites ask to use your location information: To do this, select an option under “Website use of location services”:

– Prompt for each website once each day: Safari prompts you once each day for each website you visit that requests use of location services.

– Deny without prompting: All websites are denied access to location services and Safari does not prompt you

– Ask websites not to track you: Some websites keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. You can have Safari ask sites and their third-party content providers (including advertisers) not to track you. With this option turned on, each time Safari fetches content from a website, Safari adds a request not to track you, however it’s up to each website to choose, or not, to honor this request.

On Chrome: You can allow or block cookies that are registered by websites.

Change your cookie settings

Note: If you don’t allow sites to save cookies, most sites that require you to sign in will not open properly.

– Allow or block cookies by default
1. On your computer, open Chrome.
2. At the top right, click on Moreand then Settings.
3. At the bottom, click on Show advanced settings.
4. Under “Privacy and security,” click on Content settings.
5. Click on Cookies.
6. Turn Allow sites to save and read cookie data on or off.

– Block cookies from other sites
You can allow cookies from the site you visit, while blocking cookies from other sites that own ads or images on the webpage. To block these third-party cookies, turn on Block third-party cookies.

All cookies and site data from other sites will be blocked, even if these sites are allowed on your exceptions list.

– Allow or block cookies for a specific site
If you allow cookies by default, you can still block them for a specific site.
1. On your computer, open Chrome.
2. At the top right, click on More and then Settings.
3. At the bottom, click on Show advanced settings.
4. Under “Privacy and security,” click on Content settings.
5. Click on Cookies.
6. Next to “Block,” “Clear on exit,” or “Allow,” click on Add.
7. Enter the web address.
• To create an exception for an entire domain, insert [*.] before the domain name. For example, [*.] google.com will match drive.google.com and calendar.google.com.
• You can also put an IP address or a web address that doesn’t start with http://.
8. Click on Add.
To remove an exception that you don’t want any more, to the right of the website, click More and then Remove.

Hyperlinks

The website https://vatel-bordeaux.com/ includes several hypertext links to other websites, as authorized by Vatel Bordeaux. However, Vatel Bordeaux is unable to check the content of the sites in question and therefore disclaims all liabilities regarding the content of these pages and sites.

Collection of Personal Data

The collection of requested information is needed to process your request. It will allow you to receive the requested document(s) through an email sent to the email address that you provided.

No personal information on the user of the website https://vatel-bordeaux.com is or will be published, exchanged, transferred, yielded or sold to third parties without the user’s effective knowledge or consent. Only a hypothetical repurchase of the https://vatel-bordeaux.com and of its rights would allow for the transmission of said information to the possible buyer who would be held, in their turn, by the same obligation of preservation and of modification of the data concerning the user of the website https://vatel-bordeaux.com.

Download the brochure

Vatel Bordeaux collects your data in order to process your request for our brochure. By submitting your application form,you agree to Vatel Bordeaux Privacy Policy and to share your personal data. VATEL BORDEAUX collects your data in order to process your contact request. These data will be communicate only to the Admission department. It is hosted in Paris (France) and kept for the necessary duration of the processing of the request or maximum 1 year. In accordance with European and French regulations on personal data (See the first two lines of 3. Using) your personal data), you have the right to access, rectify, delete and port your data. You may also object, for legitimate reasons, to the use of your data. Only you can exercise these rights on your own data by contacting: International Admission Department Data Protection Officer : 4, cours du Médoc, 33300 – Bordeaux France or [email protected] specifying in the subject of the letter “RGPD” and in enclosing a copy of your proof of identity.

Application form

By submitting your application form,you agree to Vatel Bordeaux Privacy Policy and to share your personal data. VATEL BORDEAUX collects your data in order to process your contact request. These data will be communicate only to the recruitment department. It is hosted in Paris (France) and kept for the necessary duration of the processing of the request or maximum 1 year. In accordance with European and French regulations on personal data ( , you have the right to access, rectify, delete and port your data. You may also object, for legitimate reasons, to the use of your data. By requesting to delete your data, your application will be canceled. Only you can exercise these rights on your own data by contacting: Fabrice Glorieux Data Protection Officer : 4, cours du Médoc, 33300 – Bordeaux France or [email protected] specifying in the subject of the letter “RGPD” and in enclosing a copy of your proof of identity.

4. Your rights over your data

In accordance with the provisions of articles 16, 17, 18 and 21 of the European Regulation, every person has the right to rectification, the right to erasure (‘Right to be forgotten’), the right to restriction, the right to object and the right to portability of data. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact the Data Protection Officer, Fabrice Glorieux whose contact details are available in paragraph 9. How to contact us.

You may submit a complaint to the competent supervisory authority in France. This is the National Commission on Informatics and Liberty (C.N.I.L.) at: https://www.cnil.fr/en/home

5. The securing of your personal data

As stipulated in Article 32 of the new European regulation on the Protection of Personal Data, Vatel Bordeaux is taking all possible measures to ensure the encryption of personal data. We therefore hold an SSL certificate, required for the protocol of HTTPS encryption of our pages devoted to recruitment.

6. Length of conservation of data storage

Data that is available in articles published on the website www.vatel-bordeaux.com will be available online for a duration of 5 years.

Information provided in the contact and recruitment forms will be stored for a period of one year from the date of the confirmation of receipt. This includes unsuccessful applications.

7. Recipients of the personal data collected

The new European regulation requires websites to indicate the current and future recipients of any personal data collected.
On this website, the personal data transmitted will be used solely by the Marketing and communications department at Vatel Bordeaux as well as Recruitment services. The personal data will not be communicated to third parties.

8. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy policy to accommodate changes related to legal requirements.

We recommend that you regularly consult this page for changes and that you review this policy to follow up on any updates.

9. How to contact us

When in need of any information regarding data protection and the implementation of your rights, you can contact the Data Protection Officer, Fabrice Glorieux, either:

– By post: Fabrice Glorieux – Data Protection Officer – Vatel Bordeaux – 4 cours du Médoc – 33070 – Bordeaux. Kindly indicate in the heading the object of your mail ‘GDPR’.
– By email: [email protected], specifying the object of your message ‘GDPR’.